Accident Summary Nr: 202543211 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Breaks Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202543211 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/30/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087449205/13/20111761238160L C Roofing Co Inc Dba Frank Lopez Roofing

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. On March 30, 2011, a serious accident occurred at a jobsite located at 3639 1/2, W. Florence Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90043. It was reported to the Los Angeles office of CAL/OSHA, by the employer L.C. Roofing Co. Inc. on April 9, 2011. The investigation was assigned to A3315, who went to the site on April 13, 2011. The employer was not on site. This company is a small roofing company and the jobsite was a roof repair on a small house. The height of the house was 15 feet and to access the roof they had set an extension ladder up in the patio of the house and the feet were on concrete. They did not secure the ladder and as the Employee went up the ladder it slipped and fell. He broke his lower right leg which required subsequent surgery with pins and plates.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, LADDER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300874492 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder