Accident Summary Nr: 202543211 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Breaks Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300874492 | 05/13/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | L C Roofing Co Inc Dba Frank Lopez Roofing |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. On March 30, 2011, a serious accident occurred at a jobsite located at 3639 1/2, W. Florence Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90043. It was reported to the Los Angeles office of CAL/OSHA, by the employer L.C. Roofing Co. Inc. on April 9, 2011. The investigation was assigned to A3315, who went to the site on April 13, 2011. The employer was not on site. This company is a small roofing company and the jobsite was a roof repair on a small house. The height of the house was 15 feet and to access the roof they had set an extension ladder up in the patio of the house and the feet were on concrete. They did not secure the ladder and as the Employee went up the ladder it slipped and fell. He broke his lower right leg which required subsequent surgery with pins and plates.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300874492 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |