Accident Summary Nr: 202543195 - Employee Falls from Elevated Location

Accident Summary Nr: 202543195 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485941406/29/20115651448140J And M Sales

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 pm, on June 23, 2011 Employee #1 of J and M Sales broke his leg after falling from an elevation. The freight elevator suddenly stopped before reaching the 1st floor. Employee #1 went to check the stuck elevator after Employee #2 told him the condition. They came to the 3rd floor freight elevator access door. They opened the elevator door and realized that the metal bar at the top of the doorway became loose and was dangling from one side. The metal bar has magnets which keep the doors shut while elevator is moving. Employee #1 got close to the edge, tried to put the magnet back to place. He lost his balance and fell about 8 feet down onto the freight elevator.

Keywords: MAGNET, FRACTURE, FALL, ELEVATOR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314859414 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks