Accident Summary Nr: 202543187 - Employee Is Injured in Front Loader Rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 202543187 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485967910/11/20111521236115G Bilaver Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:37 a.m. on October 11, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a bobcat front loader on a work site that featured a steep hill. The front loader rolled down the hill approximately 35 feet, and Employee #1 suffered multiple serious injuries, including several broken ribs. The accident was reported to DOSH by the Los Angeles City Rescue Crew on the day of the accident. Cal/OSHA has determined that the accident was caused by steep site conditions. The following regulatory and general citations are being issued to this employer: 341(c)(1)(A)No excavation (project) permit for face cut > 5 feet. 1509(c) No Code of Safe Practices posted at the site. 1512(b) No first aid trained individual on site in case of emergencies. 3395(f)(3) No HIPP available upon request.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, ROLL-OVER, RIB, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314859679 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Fall, other