Accident Summary Nr: 202543187 - Employee Is Injured in Front Loader Rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314859679 | 10/11/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | G Bilaver Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:37 a.m. on October 11, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a bobcat front loader on a work site that featured a steep hill. The front loader rolled down the hill approximately 35 feet, and Employee #1 suffered multiple serious injuries, including several broken ribs. The accident was reported to DOSH by the Los Angeles City Rescue Crew on the day of the accident. Cal/OSHA has determined that the accident was caused by steep site conditions. The following regulatory and general citations are being issued to this employer: 341(c)(1)(A)No excavation (project) permit for face cut > 5 feet. 1509(c) No Code of Safe Practices posted at the site. 1512(b) No first aid trained individual on site in case of emergencies. 3395(f)(3) No HIPP available upon request.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314859679 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |