Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202543179 - Employee'S Finger Tip Is Amputated By Falling Chipper Tongue

Accident: 202543179 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/12/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30087427804/14/20110783Gomez Landscape Design Dba Gomez Landscape And Tre

At 12:40 p.m. on April 12, 2011, Employee #1 and coworkers were working for a landscape company that had been hired to clear all vegetation from an empty lot in Santa Monica, CA, where a new apartment building was to be built. They were using a Vermeer Model Number 1000 Wood chipper to grind the waste. The jack on the front of the chipper had been stripped that morning, when the employee's hooked it up, and the truck needed to go the landfill. Employee #1 and a coworker attempted to lift the tongue of the chipper and set it on some concrete blocks to hold it, while they switched trucks. As they set the tongue on the blocks, the blocks broke. The tongue fell to the ground and pinched off the tip of Employee #1's left middle finger. An inspector for Santa Monica Building and Safety reported the accident to Cal/OSHA on the same day that it happened.

Keywords: amputated, blocks, finger, caught between, chipper, unstable surface, falling object, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300874278 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm