Accident Summary Nr: 202543120 - Employee Degloves Fingertip While Using Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300875408 | 04/08/2011 | 3542 | 333513 | Plasma Coating Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:07 a.m. on March 29, 2011, Employee #1, a machinist, was polishing a part with diamond dust and oil for a company. The company was involved in thermal spray coating and machining for the aerospace industry. To polish the part, he placed it on a lathe, which was used to rotate the object. As he applied polishing compound on the part, his finger was caught and pulled into a hole on the part. The rotating part degloved the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgery that included amputating the distal phalanx, after which he was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300875408 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |