Accident Summary Nr: 202543104 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Dock Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314859653 | 09/21/2011 | 5399 | 452910 | Sam'S Club |
Abstract: On September 19, 2011, Employee #1, a supervisor for Sam's Club in Gardena, CA had propped up a dock plate, outside Dock Number 4, to clean underneath it. The dock plate was supported with one metal bar and two wooden 2-inch by 4-inch boards. At approximately 10 a.m., Employee #1 tried to return the dock plate back to its resting position by removing the supports. The dock plate struck him, and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained 10 rib fractures and a blunt head trauma. He was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical Center in Torrance, where he remained hospitalized for five days. The employer reported the injury at 4:34 p.m. on September 19, 2011, within eight hours of the accident. Cal/OSHA determined that the accident occurred because of inadequate training for these new, electrically powered dock plates. The previous dock plates were manually operated. The employer was issued general citations for failure to recognize a hazard associated with new equipment, failure to train employees when new equipment was introduced, and not maintaining equipment as recommended by the manufacturer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314859653 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |