Accident Summary Nr: 202543096 - Employee Suffers Cardiac Arrest During Electrical Work, Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202543096 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486055209/20/20111731238210Morrow-Meadows Corporation

Abstract: On September 20, 2011, Employee #1 began work at 6:00 a.m. at 600 World Way West, Gate 65, Los Angeles, CA 90045. At approximately 9:30 a.m., Employee #1 and a coworker entered Gate 65's mechanical room. Their scope of work for the day was to run new conduits, pull new wires, and make a connection from existing 480-V, 3-phase wires to new wires. After finishing running new conduits and pulling new wires, they attempted to connect the existing and the new wires. According to the coworker's later statement, prior to making the connection, the coworker wanted to verify which breaker in the electrical panel room, breaker 1, 3, or 5, fed three wires in the mechanical room. The coworker went to the electrical room to turn the breaker ON, and then went back to the mechanical room. Employee #1 was on an 8 foot A-frame ladder. The coworker asked Employee #1 to test the wires. Employee #1 indicated that the circuit was ON momentarily. The coworker began to return to the electrical panel room to turn the breaker OFF before making the connection. The coworker walked a few feet away from Employee #1, heard some noises, turned around, and saw that Employee #1 was leaning on the wall and beginning to fall off the ladder. The coworker helped Employee #1 to slowly get off the ladder. Employee #1 suffered full cardiac arrest at the scene. Paramedics were called immediately. Employee #1 was transported to Marina Del Rey Hospital, where he died 2 hours later. The accident was reported to Cal/OSHA District Office at 11:35 a.m. by the Los Angeles City Fire Department and a few minutes later by the company risk manager. At the time of inspection, cause of death was still under investigation.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, ELECTRICAL CABINET, FALL, ELECTRICAL SPLICE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314860552 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause