Accident Summary Nr: 202543021 - Worker Fractures Ankle When Rolling Scaffold Falls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202543021 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485959608/24/20118661813110Sinai Temple

Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on August 10, 2011, an employee was working as a custodian for Sinai Temple. She was climbing a rolling scaffold that was 78 inches (two meters) tall to wash a sliding glass door and the tall window above it on the east side of a building. She was about four feet (1.2 meters) up the rungs of the rolling scaffold. She was probably on the third rung, which is 45 inches (1.1 meters) off the ground, when she felt the rolling scaffold start to tip. She jumped down onto the floor and fractured her right ankle. She was transported to the UCLA Medical Center, where she was hospitalized for just over 24 hours. The employee had erected the scaffold without being qualified to do so. General citations issued to the employer included: 1637(k)(1) Failure to have qualified person erect scaffolding.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, CLEANING, INEXPERIENCE, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED, ANKLE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314859596 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported