Accident Summary Nr: 202543005 - Employee Amputates Hand in Polishing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202543005 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485897804/07/20113471332813Verne'S Chrome Plating Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 1, 2011, Employee #1, a polisher for Verne's Chrome Plating, was polishing an aluminum head light ring. For some reason, the right hand of Employee #1 was caught between the polishing wheel and head light ring. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of his right wrist and was hospitalized.

Keywords: GRINDER, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ABRASIVE WHEEL, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314858978 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported