Accident Summary Nr: 202542924 - Employee Is Injured by Combustible Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314857541 | 02/03/2011 | 9224 | 922160 | La City Fire Stn 1 |
Abstract: On January 9, 2011, Employee #1, Fire Captain and three other firefighters of LA City Fire Station, arrived on scene with Engine #1, where a 2000 Chevy Impala was fully engulfed in a fire. The dashboard and the steering column areas of the vehicle had water reactive combustible metals (possibly magnesium). Employee # 1 applied a stream of water to the dashboard of the vehicle in attempt to extinguish a flare up on the driver side compartment. An explosive reaction occurred, accompanied with a loud boom sound, Employee # 1 was thrown back and fell on his head from the impact of the explosion. Employee # 1 was transported to LAC and USC Medical Center for treatment of a parafalcine subdural hematoma, traumatic subarachnoid hemorrhage, and parietal skull fracture (internal head injuries).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314857541 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |