Accident Summary Nr: 202542890 - Employee Is Injured When Hit on Head by Winch Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314857632 | 06/30/2011 | 4225 | 531130 | Mobile Mini Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 14, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing on the ground using a winch to move a load. He attempted to hoist the storage unit onto his truck with the chain and the hook that was attached to the winch. The chain flew off the container, hitting the driver in the head. However, the employee sustained a fractured skull and was hospitalized for his injury. The employee was not wearing a hard hat and he also failed to use the company-approved "container-moving device."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314857632 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |