Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202542874 - Employee's Injures Finger Between Sander and Belt
Accident Summary Nr: 202542874 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/04/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 314858770 | 02/10/2011 | 1751 | 238350 | Smi Architectural Millwork Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 4, 2010, Employee # 1 was working as a carpenter installing architectural wood. Employee # 1 was sanding a piece of wood with an electric belt sander and he accidentally placed his left hand onto the running belt. Employee # 1 sustained laceration to his finger.
Keywords:
SANDING MACHINE, CARPENTER, LACERATION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
3 |
50 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
314858770 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Occupation not reported |