Accident Summary Nr: 202542858 - Employee's Hand Is Burned When Caught in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300875010 | 12/30/2010 | 2099 | 311999 | Let'S Do Lunch Inc Dba Integrated Food Service |
Abstract: At approximately 5:23 a.m. on December 15, 2010, Employee #1 and his coworkers had completed cleaning an FMC Grill Conveyor. The production area had been released to the next shift supervisor, who started up the machine to preheat the grill for the next production shift. All workers except Employee #1 had left the production area. Employee #1 was finishing some detail cleaning on the outside surfaces of the machine and then was to be released. When he inadvertently dropped a piece of paper towel onto the moving conveyor, he attempted to retrieve it. His right hand was pulled into the 1-in. opening on the intake side and became caught between the conveyor belt, the top roller, and the hot plates. Two supervisors, who were in the adjacent prep area, responded to a noise in the production area and observed Employee #1 with his hand stuck inside the grill. The supervisors engaged the emergency stop, which raises the rollers and the heated plates to full open position. This freed Employee #1's hand. He was hospitalized for second-degree burns on his hand and third-degree burns on the tips of his fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300875010 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |