Accident Summary Nr: 202542841 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Poll Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314858804 | 03/01/2011 | 1794 | 238910 | Rj&J Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 17, 2011, Employee #1 was putting a concrete box on to the ground at a construction site at Los Angeles, CA. Employee was lifting one side of the box, when he dropped the box and the bottom edge of the box crushed his right ring finger. He was treated in the hospital and then was released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314858804 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |