Accident Summary Nr: 202542833 - Employee Dies in Garage Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314859125 | 04/26/2011 | 7538 | 811111 | B&H Auto Repair Shop Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 26, 2011 Employee #1 was pouring gasoline from a bucket into the gas tank of a car. The gas vapors ignited by a work light nearby, causing an explosion and flash fire inside the garage. Employee #1 was found on the floor completely burned. Fire fighting units and paramedics arrived, but fire was already extinguished. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314859125 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |