Accident Summary Nr: 202542791 - Two Workers Are Sent to Hospital Due to Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 202542791 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485890303/26/20111752238330David Ornelas Dba David & David Flooring

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 25, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2, with David Ornelas Dba David & David Flooring, arrived to install ceramic flooring installation in the commercial building. Electric service had been turned off to the inside the building since renovation work had begun at the worksite three weeks prior to the incident. Employee #1 and Employee #2 found the general contractor's Powermate 5,000-watt portable gasoline powered generator stored inside the building. The generator did not contain gasoline. Employee #1 and Employee #2 traveled to a nearby gasoline station, purchased gasoline and refilled the generator. The employees then used the generator inside the building to supply electricity to halogen lights and a ceramic tile saw. The employees used the generator inside the building with all doors and windows closed. Another subcontractor found Employee #1 and Employee #2 unconscious inside the building. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were transported to Hollywood Presbyterian Hospital and later transferred to UCLA for treatment in a hyperbaric chamber to undergo treatment of Carbon Monoxide poisoning. The employer had never visited the worksite and the general contractor had been present at the worksite for several days prior to the incident. During those times, the general contractor stated that the generator had always been used outside the building.

Keywords: ENCLOSED SPACE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314858903 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor