Accident Summary Nr: 202542783 - Employee Finger Is Amputated When Caught Between Pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300875325 | 02/01/2011 | 2911 | 324110 | Chevron Products Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 pm, Employee #1, a metals mechanic, was moving a load of pipe with a bridge crane. Employee #1 was holding the tag line, for bundles of pipe that were held in a choke hitch. As the load was being moved across the shop at about waist height, Employee #1 stopped to move some grates that needed to be moved; however, the load started to swing. Employee #1 then reached out to stop the swing, but the load shifted. Employee #1's middle right and ring finger tips were caught between the pipes and were amputated. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries at a local clinic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300875325 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |