Accident Summary Nr: 202542783 - Employee Finger Is Amputated When Caught Between Pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 202542783 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087532502/01/20112911324110Chevron Products Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 pm, Employee #1, a metals mechanic, was moving a load of pipe with a bridge crane. Employee #1 was holding the tag line, for bundles of pipe that were held in a choke hitch. As the load was being moved across the shop at about waist height, Employee #1 stopped to move some grates that needed to be moved; however, the load started to swing. Employee #1 then reached out to stop the swing, but the load shifted. Employee #1's middle right and ring finger tips were caught between the pipes and were amputated. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries at a local clinic.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TAG LINE, METAL PIPE, CRANE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300875325 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction