Accident Summary Nr: 202542775 - Employee Is Impaled On Buttocks By Uncapped Rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314858622 | 01/20/2011 | 1522 | 236116 | Taltech Construction Inc Dba Tci |
Abstract: On January 14, 2011, Employee #1, a day laborer, was cleaning debris from a stairway at the front of a building under construction. Included among the debris surrounding the stairway were concrete blocks reinforced with uncapped rebar. This rebar protruded 2 inches from the tops of the concrete blocks. Employee #1 tripped on the stairway and fell backwards on to the rebar. The rebar impaled Employee #1 on the buttocks. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to UCLA Hospital and he was treated and released the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 45 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314858622 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |