Accident Summary Nr: 202542759 - Employee Falls and Suffers Fatal Head Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 202542759 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485854912/28/20101711238220Ampam Parks Mechanical Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 27, 2010, the plumbing subcontractor was installing all rough and finishing plumbing and fixtures for the construction of mixed used apartments in Santa Monica, CA. The incident occurred on the second floor when Employee #1 was traveling from one work location to another. While walking on the second floor, Employee #1 stepped onto the extended deck platform and a plywood decking sheet gave way. He fell 194 in. to the concrete floor below, suffering multiple fatal head injuries. As part of the early beam removal process for the concrete structure, an employee of the concrete company removed the beams which supported the plywood sheeting. The plywood sheets of the extended platform were not marked or labeled from below.

Keywords: PLANKING, FRACTURE, HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PLUMBING, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 59 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314858549 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc