Accident Summary Nr: 202542742 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Unsecured Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202542742 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485857201/03/20111711238220Alpha Systems Fire Protection Inc

Abstract: On December 16, 2010, Employee #1, a pipe fitter, installed fire sprinklers inside a project site in Santa Monica, CA. Employee #1's employer installed complete fire protection services, fire suppression sprinkler systems and restaurant fire suppression systems. The employer was hired to install or renovate a fire protection and suppression system at the project site. Employee #1 had been an employee of employer for approximately two months. Employee #1 worked with a lead installer. Employee #1 worked from a 24 ft fiberglass extension ladder. According to Employee #1, the top of the ladder footing was placed approximately four ft from a wall and the top rungs of the extension ladder were positioned between a set of two in. by six in. wooden ceiling joist beams. The ladder was not tied to the joist beams or to any other structure of the building. The lead installer held the ladder for Employee #1. At approximately 8:30 a.m., the lead installer walked away from the ladder to retrieve parts. The lead installer did not provide an alternative means of securing the ladder before he walked away to retrieve parts. While the lead installer retrieved parts, the ladder was displaced. Employee #1 fell from the ladder approximately 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries, including fractures, from his fall. Employee #1 later stated during an interview with the Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) that he does not know how the accident could have been prevented. Employee #1 was admitted to a medical center in Westwood, CA later that day, and discharged on December 22, 2010. At approximately 2:04 p.m. on December 22, 2010, the employer notified the DOSH of the accident on December 16, 2010. On January 3, 2011, the DOSH district manager initiated an investigation. DOSH officials took photos of the site, interviewed employees and supervisors and reviewed relevant documents. DOSH issued citations for lack of the minimum elements in an injury and illness prevention program and for employer's failure to ensure that the ladder was properly secured.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PLUMBING, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314858572 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder