Accident Summary Nr: 202542734 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Golf Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 202542734 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485881203/01/20115812722310Aramark

Abstract: At approximately 7:13 p.m. on February 15, 2011, an employee was driving a golf cart along the side with coworker. The coworker was walking and pulling a carriage container on Amtrak train station platform. There was a parked golf cart on the way, the coworker asked the employee to move the cart so he could go by. The employee drove the cart to the side of the platform. While stepping off the cart, the employee lost her footing and fell to the ground. There were no actual witnesses to the accident. The employee was taken to County USC Hospital, where she was hospitalized for six days and treated for broken left ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GOLF CART, FALL, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314858812 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers