Accident Summary Nr: 202542734 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Golf Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314858812 | 03/01/2011 | 5812 | 722310 | Aramark |
Abstract: At approximately 7:13 p.m. on February 15, 2011, an employee was driving a golf cart along the side with coworker. The coworker was walking and pulling a carriage container on Amtrak train station platform. There was a parked golf cart on the way, the coworker asked the employee to move the cart so he could go by. The employee drove the cart to the side of the platform. While stepping off the cart, the employee lost her footing and fell to the ground. There were no actual witnesses to the accident. The employee was taken to County USC Hospital, where she was hospitalized for six days and treated for broken left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314858812 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |