Accident Summary Nr: 202542718 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126203744 | 12/30/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Rebar Engineering Inc |
126203769 | 12/30/2010 | 1771 | 238110 | Webcor Construction Lp |
Abstract: Two employees of a contractor specializing in rebar construction were threading a 13.4-meter-long rebar into a wall on the roof deck of a new cast-in-place concrete three-story medical office building. An overhead power line ran adjacent to the building. When the workers extended the rebar beyond the railing at the roof deck edge, the rebar contacted the 16-kilovolt power line. The employees dropped the rebar onto the deck reinforcing, energizing it. The two workers received electric shocks and suffered first- and second-degree burns. The injured workers were treated at an emergency room, which was located across the street from the worksite, and released after 24 hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 43 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126203744 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 126203769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |