Accident Summary Nr: 202542700 - Employee Injures Eye and Face When Hit with Bungee Cord
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314858556 | 12/23/2010 | 1521 | 236118 | R Norman Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 3, 2010, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a general contractor that performs residential remodeling. Employee #1 was working in the driveway at a worksite, and he was helping to strap down a tarp with a bungee cord. The bungee cord became loose, and snapped back and struck Employee #1 in the eye. Employee #1 sustained closed orbit and nasal fractures and sustained substantial loss of vision in his left eye. Employee #1 was not wearing safety glasses or other personal protective equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314858556 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |