Accident Summary Nr: 202542676 - Employee Fell Off a Extension Ladder from About 12 Feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314858382 | 12/09/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Bay City Fire Protection Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 PM on November 30, 2010 a serious accident occurred at a jobsite located at 440 S. Vermont Ave., Los Angeles, Ca. 90020... This company installed and serviced fire control systems in buildings. The site was a new building that was nearly complete. The injured was applying fire caulking around a pipe penetration in a concrete block wall. The location was the ground floor landing in an enclosed stairwell, and the penetration was about 12 feet high. The injured worker was on an extension ladder about 10 feet up, when it slipped on the glazed new concrete floor. His injuries included an abrasion on the left side of his neck, including swelling, left finger laceration, and soreness. He was hospitalized for three days while the neck swelling went down.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314858382 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |