Accident Summary Nr: 202542676 - Employee Fell Off a Extension Ladder from About 12 Feet

Accident Summary Nr: 202542676 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485838212/09/20101731238210Bay City Fire Protection Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 PM on November 30, 2010 a serious accident occurred at a jobsite located at 440 S. Vermont Ave., Los Angeles, Ca. 90020... This company installed and serviced fire control systems in buildings. The site was a new building that was nearly complete. The injured was applying fire caulking around a pipe penetration in a concrete block wall. The location was the ground floor landing in an enclosed stairwell, and the penetration was about 12 feet high. The injured worker was on an extension ladder about 10 feet up, when it slipped on the glazed new concrete floor. His injuries included an abrasion on the left side of his neck, including swelling, left finger laceration, and soreness. He was hospitalized for three days while the neck swelling went down.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, LACERATION, FALL, NECK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314858382 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder