Accident Summary Nr: 202542585 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Pitch Point, Lacerates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314858432 | 12/08/2010 | 4953 | 562219 | Consolidated Disposal Service Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 1, 2010, Employee #1, a driver, was working along with a coworker. They were loading a commercial trash bin onto the fork of a trash collection truck. Employee #1 grabbed the top of the container with his left hand and the side channel opening with his right hand. As they swung the bin around to align the side channels to the fork, Employee #1's right hand was pinched between the fork and the side channel opening, resulting in a finger laceration. The trash bin was not equipped with handles to provide employees with a safe place to hold and push the bin. He was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent surgical procedures to remove the damaged phalangeal bone and tissue. After the procedure, he was released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314858432 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |