Accident Summary Nr: 202542577 - Employee Is Injured in Loader Roll Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202542577 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087529111/23/20101542236220Mike Zarp Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m., Employer #1, an excavation contractor at the site, was preparing for the construction of a new school. Soil had been dug for the foundations and was being saved in a stockpile approximately 120 feet long, 40 feet wide, and 20 feet high. A Caterpillar 938G front loader was used to pile the dirt on top of the stockpile. The loader was driven up the ramp from the end of the pile. Employee #1 drove the loader up the ramp with the bucket raised in order to compensate for the incline of the. The sun was in his eyes and he raised the bucket, which obscured his forward vision, he drove too close to the edge of the pile. The loader rolled over the side of the pile. The operator remembered rolling 3 or 4 times before coming to a stop. Employee #1 sustained a cut to his face and had initial pain in his back and neck. Employee #1 was treated and released at a local hospital.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, LOADER BUCKET, ROLL-OVER, BACK PAIN, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, LOST BALANCE, BACKHOE BUCKET, SLOPE, POOR VISIBILITY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300875291 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons