Accident Summary Nr: 202542569 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall Through Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 202542569 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485821811/19/20108711541330Taylor & Syfan Consulting Engineers Inc

Abstract: On November 11, 2010, Employee #1, an engineer of Taylor & Syfan Consulting Engineers Incorporated, was working in an attic space conducting a seismic survey. The attic space was approximately 16.6 ft above ground. A coworker warned Employee #1 not to step onto the gyp board ceiling, because it could not support her weight. She was instructed to step only on the 2 in. by 6 in. joists. As they were both exiting the space towards the hatch, the coworker realized he did not hear Employee #1 behind him. He turned to check for her and noticed there was a hole in the ceiling. He saw her lying on the ground. Emergency personnel were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for unspecified fractures she sustained in the fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, JOIST, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CEILING, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314858218 Hospitalized injury Fracture Civil engineers