Accident Summary Nr: 202542536 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed by Personnel Lift Mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 202542536 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087527510/12/20108711541330Abm Engineering Services

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 7, 2010, Employee #1 was changing light bulbs in the lobby of a tenant owned condominium building. He and a coworker were moving a Genie personnel lift, Model Number PLC 36. When they came to a door way, the workers tilted the lift to clear the threshold. Employee #1 was injured when the machine was tilted and an unspecified mechanism fell approximately 1 ft back, and pinched his arm against the door frame. He suffered a crush injury to the soft tissue and muscles just below the elbow. He was hospitalized for four days for treatment which including receiving approximately 6-in. long incisions on both sides of his arm, to relieve swelling.

Keywords: LIGHTING FIXTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, ARM, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300875275 Hospitalized injury Other Stationary engineers