Accident Summary Nr: 202542528 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Automatic Dock Door

Accident Summary Nr: 202542528 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087547311/30/20107361561310Select Staffing

Abstract: At 1:03 p.m. on November 11, 2010, Employee #1, of Select Staffing, was finishing loading a truck at dock Number 9. Employee #1 pressed the controller to close the automatic dock door. The door was stuck and was not able to be lowered. He stepped forward, directly under the door, and looked up to see what was preventing the door from being lowered. At that moment, the door cable broke and fell on Employee #1. He was transported to UCLA Harbor Hospital and treated for injuries suffered to his left shoulder, ribs, and right knee.

Keywords: KNEE, SHOULDER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RIB, STRUCK BY, DOOR, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300875473 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Production helpers