Accident Summary Nr: 202542528 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Automatic Dock Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300875473 | 11/30/2010 | 7361 | 561310 | Select Staffing |
Abstract: At 1:03 p.m. on November 11, 2010, Employee #1, of Select Staffing, was finishing loading a truck at dock Number 9. Employee #1 pressed the controller to close the automatic dock door. The door was stuck and was not able to be lowered. He stepped forward, directly under the door, and looked up to see what was preventing the door from being lowered. At that moment, the door cable broke and fell on Employee #1. He was transported to UCLA Harbor Hospital and treated for injuries suffered to his left shoulder, ribs, and right knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300875473 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production helpers |