Accident Summary Nr: 202542502 - Employee Is Injured by Moving Stairway Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300875481 | 12/03/2010 | 1771 | 238110 | Hollinger Construction Inc |
Abstract: At Approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 18, 2010, Employee #1 assisted the A-frame boom truck driver to move a prefabricated stairway from the side of building to another location. The stairway was hoisted to the back of property by the boom truck. While putting the stairway down, one of the legs of stairway popped out and hit Employee#1, who was standing about 50 feet away from it. Employee #1 was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. Employee#1 suffered a deep laceration and broken bone on his left forearm, which required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300875481 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |