Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202542494 - Construction Foreman Is Injured When Struck By Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 202542494 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485812711/10/20101541236220Ed Grush Construction

Abstract: At 8:48 a.m. on November 2, 2010, Employee #1, a construction foreman, was searching for a steel structural member. When he passed between a truck and a boom lift, the lift operator moved the boom and caught Employee #1 between the truck and the lift. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a lacerated thigh.

Keywords: steel, boom, construction, thigh, caught between, laceration, steel erection, struck by, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314858127 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating