Accident Summary Nr: 202542486 - Employee Dies from Fall from Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314858747 | 02/08/2011 | 1796 | 238290 | Elevator Dynamics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 8, 2011, Employee # 1 was found dead on top of an elevator car in a building located at Wilshire Blvd., Santa Monica. Per evidences presented on the scene, the worker suffered a fatal fall from an adjacent elevator top (elevator #5) to elevator #4. The body was found on top of elevator #4 located at the west side of the building with doors facing east. The elevator #4 was stationary between first floor and second floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314858747 | Fatality | Fracture | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |