Accident Summary Nr: 202542478 - Two Firefighters Are Injured from Falling Debris; One Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314858762 | 02/18/2011 | 9224 | 922160 | La City Fire |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 p.m. on February 16, 2011, a structure fire occurred at a residence in the Hollywood Hills area. The assignment was dispatched to both the Los Angeles City Fire Department and the Los Angeles County Fire Department. The structure was a 3-story single family dwelling with one floor at the street level and two floors below street level. The fire involved the inside exterior wall that extended into a drop-ceiling void space area on the top floor. At 2:52 a.m. on February 17, 2011, 43 minutes after the first alarm dispatch, a large portion of the drop-ceiling on the top floor collapsed onto a number of firefighters who were making holes in the drop-ceiling to find the fire and apply water as necessary. Several firefighters were able to self-extricate or required minimal assistance with debris removal and extrication. Employee #1, with the LA County Fire Department, was trapped under debris and rescued by other firefighters after several minutes. Employee #2, with LA City Fire Department was struck by debris and extricated himself with minimal assistance. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were transported to Cedar Sinai Hospital. Employee #1 went into full cardiac arrest at the scene and died the next day at hospital. Employee #2 was hospitalized for a few days and suffered broken left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314858762 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 314858762 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |