Accident Summary Nr: 202542478 - Two Firefighters Are Injured from Falling Debris; One Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202542478 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485876202/18/20119224922160La City Fire

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 p.m. on February 16, 2011, a structure fire occurred at a residence in the Hollywood Hills area. The assignment was dispatched to both the Los Angeles City Fire Department and the Los Angeles County Fire Department. The structure was a 3-story single family dwelling with one floor at the street level and two floors below street level. The fire involved the inside exterior wall that extended into a drop-ceiling void space area on the top floor. At 2:52 a.m. on February 17, 2011, 43 minutes after the first alarm dispatch, a large portion of the drop-ceiling on the top floor collapsed onto a number of firefighters who were making holes in the drop-ceiling to find the fire and apply water as necessary. Several firefighters were able to self-extricate or required minimal assistance with debris removal and extrication. Employee #1, with the LA County Fire Department, was trapped under debris and rescued by other firefighters after several minutes. Employee #2, with LA City Fire Department was struck by debris and extricated himself with minimal assistance. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were transported to Cedar Sinai Hospital. Employee #1 went into full cardiac arrest at the scene and died the next day at hospital. Employee #2 was hospitalized for a few days and suffered broken left ankle.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, COLLAPSE, CEILING, FIRE, CARDIAC ARREST, SMOKE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314858762 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations
2 314858762 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations