Accident Summary Nr: 202542429 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Tractor Tracks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314858408 | 12/11/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Templeton Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 10, 2010, employees of two businesses were moving sand on Venice Beach in Los Angeles, CA, adjacent to Rose Ave. One of the employers was a small general contractor grading and earthmoving business with nine employees. Employee #1, the Caterpillar scrapper operator, was an employee of the small general contractor grading and earthmoving business. The Caterpillar scrapper Employer #1 operated became stuck on a sand berm. Employees of both businesses decided to use a Caterpillar D6T tractor, serial number T-15601, to attempt to push the Caterpillar scrapper off of the sand berm. The Caterpillar tractor operator and Employee #1 left their vehicles to discuss the best procedure to move the stuck scrapper. The Caterpillar D6T tractor operator did not set the parking brake prior to exiting the vehicle. Employee #1 observed the Caterpillar D6T tractor rolling toward the ocean and attempted to climb onto the moving Caterpillar track to reach the parking brake. Employee #1 was pulled into the space between the Caterpillar track and the body of the tractor. Employer #1's supervisor was not present at the time of the accident. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs and was hospitalized for less than 24 hours for observation. At approximately 3:15 p.m. on the same day, the Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) in Los Angeles received a report of the accident from the Los Angeles County Fire Department. At approximately 4:30 p.m., DOSH responded to the site to conduct an investigation. The employer received a citation for failure to set the parking brake on the Caterpillar D6T tractor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314858408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |