Accident Summary Nr: 202542379 - Employee Is Injured in Fall When Ladder Shifts

Accident Summary Nr: 202542379 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485811911/02/20109229922190La City Public Works - Contract Administration

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on August 20, 2010, Employee #1 descended an extension ladder into an underground storm drain divert to inspect the culvert. As he climbed down the ladder, it shifted, causing him to lose his balance and fall. He landed on the bottom of the storm drain culvert, resulting in multiple rib fractures and a punctured lung. He was hospitalized for four weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, EXTENSION LADDER, DRAIN PIPE, RIB, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314858119 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported