Accident Summary Nr: 202542379 - Employee Is Injured in Fall When Ladder Shifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314858119 | 11/02/2010 | 9229 | 922190 | La City Public Works - Contract Administration |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on August 20, 2010, Employee #1 descended an extension ladder into an underground storm drain divert to inspect the culvert. As he climbed down the ladder, it shifted, causing him to lose his balance and fall. He landed on the bottom of the storm drain culvert, resulting in multiple rib fractures and a punctured lung. He was hospitalized for four weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314858119 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |