Accident Summary Nr: 202542361 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Street Level Down Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 202542361 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485758202/11/20111761238160Leonard'S Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 11:38 a.m. on February10, 2011 Employee # 1 was working for Leonard's Roofing as a roofer assigned to the tar kettle. Employee # 1 was directing a truck onto the construction site near the tar kettle so that Leonard Martinez could go and pick up asphalt needed for the job. He apparently moved the unsecured and illegibly marked wooden cover to an HVAC shaft and fell approximately 24 feet down to level P-2. Employee # 1 sustained a serious head injury, multiple fractures and possible internal injuries. Employee # 1 was transported to UCLA Medical Center, Westwood, where he underwent three surgeries for a fractured skull and other fractures and was hospitalized for approximately one month. The accident was reported to DOSH by the Los Angeles City Fire Department on February 10, 2011.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OPEN SHAFT, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314857582 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)