Accident Summary Nr: 202542338 - Employee Sustains Compound Leg Fracture in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202542338 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615421009/07/20101761238160All Year Roofing Inc

Abstract: On August 20, 2010, Employee #1, a roofer, was applying metal flashing to the edge of a roof overhang. He was seated on the edge of the roof with his legs dangling over the side. As he pushed down on the flashing, he began to slip and fell 15 feet. He landed on his feet and sustained a compound fracture of his tibia and fibula, requiring hospitalization for 27 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, TIBIA, CONSTRUCTION, METAL SHEET, ROOFER, FALL, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126154210 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof