Accident Summary Nr: 202542338 - Employee Sustains Compound Leg Fracture in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126154210 | 09/07/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | All Year Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On August 20, 2010, Employee #1, a roofer, was applying metal flashing to the edge of a roof overhang. He was seated on the edge of the roof with his legs dangling over the side. As he pushed down on the flashing, he began to slip and fell 15 feet. He landed on his feet and sustained a compound fracture of his tibia and fibula, requiring hospitalization for 27 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126154210 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |