Accident Summary Nr: 202542288 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314857954 | 09/21/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Bob Johnson Dba The Tree Sculptor |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 1, 2010, Employee #1, a groundskeeper/gardener, was trying to revive a citrus tree and needed planter mix from the tool box on the rack of his pick-up truck. The rack was 4 feet above the truck bed floor. In order to reach the rack, Employee #1 stood on some materials in the truck bed to gain height. He fell and was knocked unconscious. He regained consciousness while being transported in the ambulance. Employee #1 was taken to USC Medical Center then transferred to Kaiser, where he was hospitalized for 10 days. He suffered a broken neck and a broken bone on the right side of face. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314857954 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |