Accident Summary Nr: 202542239 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Lathe Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314858523 | 10/11/2010 | 3599 | 332710 | Trio Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 5, 2010, Employee #1, a machinist, was operating a Hwacheon CNC lathe, Model Number Hi-Tech100B1, Serial Number MO1134962F-B. His employer specialized in aerospace machine shop work. As Employee #1 reached into the lathe with his left hand to loosen the tail stock, he inadvertently stepped on the guarded foot pedal, activating the lathe tail stock. His left middle finger was severely crushed, resulting in its amputation. Employee #1 was initially taken to a local medical clinic for treatment; however, he was later taken to Western Hand Center in Long Beach, California, where he was treated for his injury. The accident investigation determined that the incident was not caused by a safety violation, but was cited under Title 8 CCR 342(a) for failing to report a serious injury to the Division.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314858523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |