Accident Summary Nr: 202542205 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Press Brake Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202542205 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485807710/26/20103479332812Winter And Bain Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 13, 2010, Employee #1, a machine operator of five months, was attempting to bend a steel work piece on a Piranha hydraulically powered 65-ton, 8-foot bed press brake, Serial Number 65081260. The unguarded press brake was activated by a single foot control. As it was activated, Employee #1's left index and middle fingers were struck and amputated by the press brake dies. He was transported to Alameda Medical Group in Los Angeles, where he was treated and released on the same day.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, BRAKE, STEEL, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INEXPERIENCE, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314858077 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified