Accident Summary Nr: 202542171 - Employee's Left Thumb Is Injured by Meat Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126203595 | 09/16/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Alejo Grocers Inc Dba Liborio Markets |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 10, 2010, Employee #1, a Meat Manager with Liborio Markets, was using a meat band saw (Hobart Corporation, Model Number 6801, Serial Number 27-1175-708, equipped with a bone-in blade) to cut frozen turkey drumsticks. When a customer called him, he turned off the saw with his right hand by pressing the control buttons on the machine. He removed his left hand from the meat and his left thumb contacted the flat side of the blade, which was still in motion. Employee #1 was hospitalized at California Hospital Medical Center for an avulsion type of injury to his left thumb, with nearly complete amputation. The saw guard was not properly adjusted and pusher plates were not used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126203595 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |