Accident Summary Nr: 202542155 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall While Window Cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 202542155 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087140708/03/20107349561720Dms Window Cleaning & Metal Care Services Inc

Abstract: On July 24, 2010, Employee #1, of DMS Window Cleaning and Metal Care Services Incorporated, was cleaning the windows on a four-story building by standing under each floor's window on an approximately 24 in. wide concrete ledge. Employee #1 stated he had set up all his fall protection down lines to structural beam projections along the edge of the roof and ran his boatswain's chair rigging through a roof drain and over a short parapet wall. For some reason, he fell 45 ft to the asphalt surface. He was hospitalized for treatment of a broken right ankle, broken left ribs, left wrist, left elbow, pelvis, L-3 vertabrae, and a punctured left lung.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, FRACTURE, LUNG, PELVIS, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW, ANKLE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300871407 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners