Accident Summary Nr: 202542106 - Two Employees Receive Electrical Shock While Taping Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300874179 | 08/26/2010 | 4939 | 221122 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: On August 24, 2010, a supervising electrician and two apprentice splicer electricians, Employees #1 and #2, were inside an underground vault in Beverly Hills. They were completing the tape insulation of spliced joints on three phases of power lines (2,270 volt/4,800 volt). Employees #1 and #2 were shocked as they were taping the joints. One employee sustained electrical burns on his thigh, and the other employee sustained electrical burns from his right hand up his elbow. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300874179 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | ||
| 2 | 300874179 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |