Accident Summary Nr: 202542080 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Food Processing Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300871373 | 10/28/2010 | 2098 | 311823 | Amay'S Bakery & Noodle Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on October 12, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning a food processing machine, which was known as the "Noodle Machine." The machine was not powered down or locked out. After lifting the machine's guard to clean dough off its roller, he contacted the rotating parts within the machine and sustained partial amputations to his left index, middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized. He was then referred to an outpatient surgery center. At this surgery center, he underwent further treatment, including surgery three days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300871373 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |