Accident Summary Nr: 202542015 - Employee Amputates Hand in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300874187 | 09/02/2010 | 5812 | 722211 | Keunbawi Llc Dba Chilbo Myunok |
Abstract: On August 26, 2010, Employee #1, a cook and dish washer, was operating a dough machine. He donned rubber latex gloves before turning on the machine. After starting the machine, he began feeding dough into the hopper and towards the rollers. As the rollers spun, they caught his right hand glove and pulled his hand into the machine. He could not reach the stop switch, but kicked out the electrical plug, which stopped the machine. The rollers crushed his hand up to the wrist and resulted in its amputation. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he received medical attention and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300874187 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Short-order cooks |