Accident Summary Nr: 202542007 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300874930 | 09/03/2010 | 7812 | 512110 | Parenthood Production |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 26, 2010, Employee #1 was performing transportation duties. While standing in the door of his transportation trailer, he became lightheaded and experienced a syncopal episode that lasted several seconds. He fell and struck his head. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital emergency room where he was administered intravenous fluids. He was diagnosed with heat related illness and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300874930 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Truck drivers, light |