Accident Summary Nr: 202541983 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Tractor Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202541983 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087129009/21/20106531531390Alameda Tower Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 17, 2010, a 58-year-old male, who had worked for a property management company for one year as an unarmed, uniformed security guard, was patrolling a parking area. Employee #1 was responsible for conducting walking patrols of the building's exterior to monitor for and safeguard against any theft or violence on the premises. He was observing incoming and outgoing traffic and the daily activities associated with the wholesale food markets occupying the first floor. Security camera videos clearly showed that a 2007 Peterbilt 18-wheel tractor trailer entered the parking lot of the facility from the adjacent street and proceeded to the loading dock area to drop off a load of fruit to a wholesale food market, one of the many tenants in the five-story building. The driver then proceeded slowly forward toward the loading docks, while avoiding pedestrian traffic and parked cars that were on either side of the drive aisle. The big rig driver was seen coming to a stop, as an oncoming box truck and then a forklift negotiated around to pass on the passenger side of the big rig. As the box truck passed by, the security officer, who had been standing between parked cars, stepped into the drive aisle, toward the passenger side of the big rig. Once the forklift driver turned in the direction to pass the big rig on the passenger side, Employee #1 started to walk in front of the cab of the big rig. The driver of the big rig simultaneously started to roll forward and the rig struck Employee #1, who apparently was unseen under the hood. As the big rig rolled over Employee #1, it knocked him over and he fell to the ground. The low profile front bumper of the rig crushed Employee #1 and dragged him for several feet, before onlookers alerted the driver to stop. The driver then reversed the rig, which dislodged Employee #1 from under the bumper but crushed him and caused additional injury. Employee #1 sustained serious internal injuries and multiple broken bones. He was killed as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, DRIVER, DRAGGED, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, SECURITY GUARD, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300871290 Fatality Other Guards and police, excluding public service