Accident Summary Nr: 202541975 - Employee Going Between Work Sites Loses Control of Bicycle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300871233 | 07/07/2010 | 7812 | 512110 | Prodco Inc |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on June 30, 2010, Employee #1 was working at Prodco, Inc., in Valencia, CA. This was a television production company that had two sound stages about two blocks apart. They were connected by a city street. The street was on a steep hill, and there were rounded speed bumps on its surface. Employee #1 was riding a coworker's bicycle from the stage at the top of the hill to the lower stage. He was coasting, when he hit a speed bump. The handlebars were pulled out of his hands, and he fell on his right side. He had bruises on his right calf, lacerations on his right elbow, and abrasions on his right shoulder. Further, he sustained a concussion that required hospitalization for 6 days. The company had a well devised safety program, and it was not issued citations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300871233 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers |