Accident Summary Nr: 202541942 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated by Clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300874906 | 08/26/2010 | 1791 | 238120 | Eagle Iron Erectors |
Abstract: On August 20, 2010, Employee #1, a metal worker, was installing wire cables. He was dropping a plumb-up cable while it was still in tension. He tried to release the tension by loosening the turn-buckle. He loosened the two cable clamps, first the top then the bottom, leaving his left hand resting on the top clamp. The cable jumped and the two clamps came together, pinching and amputating the tip of his left pinky finger. He was not hospitalized for his injury. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300874906 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |