Accident Summary Nr: 202541892 - Employee Seriously Injured Falling Through Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126157155 | 06/07/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Michael Ignacio Martinez |
Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on June 2, 2010, Employee #1, was replacing a roof, due to water damage. While Employee #1 was pulling off the two inch rigid foam insulation, he accidently stepped on the plywood, which consequently gave way, and he fell to the floor below. Employee #1 was bleeding from his ears, and the fire department transported him to the Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126157155 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |